Informative Text on the PPD Law 

Informative Text on the Processing of Personal Data

As Kadir Has University (“the University”), we pay maximum sensitivity regarding the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we, as the University, attach great importance to the processing and retention of all personal data of all individuals associated with the University pursuant to Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("PPD Law"). With a full understanding of this responsibility and acting in the capacity of "Data Supervisor” defined within the scope of the PPD Law, we process your personal data as explained below and within the limits prescribed by the legislation.

1. Collection, Processing and Processing Purposes of Personal Data

The personal data acquired may vary depending on your relationship with our University; however all your data shall be collected verbally, in writing or electronically, by automatic or non-automatic methods, through the departments and relevant units of the University, website, social media channels, mobile applications and similar means. Your personal data may be collected and updated as long as your relationship with our University is maintained.

Your personal data shall be processed in line with the personal data processing terms, conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the PPD Law in accordance with the purposes such as allowing the relevant business units to carry out the necessary work in order for you to benefit from the services offered by our university, ensuring the legal and commercial security of our university and those who are in business relations with our university (administrative operations for communication carried out by our university, ensuring the physical security and supervision of the university locations, legal compliance, financial affairs, etc.), determining and implementing the strategies of our university and executing the human resources policies of our university.

2. To Whom and For What Purpose the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Your personal data may be transferred/disclosed to our business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and private persons in line with the personal data processing terms, conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the PPD Law in accordance with the purposes such as allowing the relevant business units to carry out the necessary work in order for you to benefit from the services offered by our university, ensuring the legal and commercial security of our university and those who are in business relations with our university (administrative operations for communication carried out by our university, ensuring the physical security and supervision of the university locations, legal compliance, financial affairs, etc.), determining and implementing the commercial and business strategies of our university and executing the human resources policies of our university.

3. Methods and Legal Grounds of Personal Data Collection

Your personal data are acquired verbally, in written or via any electronic environment in order to provide our services in line with the above-mentioned purposes and to completely and accurately fulfill our University's contractual and legal responsibilities. Your personal data collected for this legal reason can be also processed and transferred within the context of the terms and purposes of personal data processing specified in articles 5 and 6 of Privacy Act with the purposes specified in articles (1) and (2) of this text.

4. Rights of Personal Data Owner As Per Article 11 of PPD Law

As personal data owners, in case you send your requests regarding your rights to our University with the methods regulated below, our University will finalize the request within a maximum of thirty days depending on the nature of the request. However, if a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Authority, the fee in the tariff determined by our University shall apply. In this context, personal data owners have the right to;

  •     Learn whether personal data is processed or not,
  • Request information regarding that if the personal data is processed,
  • Learn the purpose of personal data processing and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Know the third persons to whom the personal data is transferred in the country and abroad,
  • In case the personal data is processed incompletely or wrongfully, request their correction and request the transaction made within this context to be informed to the third persons to whom the personal data is transferred,
  • In case the reasons requiring the processing are removed despite being processed in accordance with the provisions of Privacy Act and other relevant laws, request the personal data to be removed or destructed and request the transaction made within this context to be informed to the third persons to whom the personal data is transferred,
  • Make objection to a result against himself/herself by means of the processed data to be analyzed solely through automatic systems,
  • In case the personal data is damaged due to being processed against the law, request to recover the damage.

Pursuant to paragraph 1 of article 13 of Privacy Act, you can send your request regarding the use of your rights specified above to our University in written or with the other methods specified by Board of Personal Data Protection. As Personal Data Protection Authority has not yet determined any method at this stage, you are required to submit your application to our University in writing in accordance with the PPD Law. Within this framework, the channels and procedures that you will send your application in written are disclosed below for your applications to be made within the scope of article 11 of Privacy Act.

To exercise your rights stated above; you may submit your request specifying your explanations regarding which of the rights specified in Article 11 of the PPD Law you want to use by filling out the form at www.khas.edu.tr and delivering a printed and signed copy at hand, through a public notary or via other methods specified in the PPD Law to the ‘Kadir Has Üniversitesi Kadir Has Cad. Cibali 34083 İstanbul’ address together with the necessary personal identity information or you can deliver the relevant form to khas@hs01.kep.tr with a secure electronic signature.